New terms and conditions

Please read the new terms and conditions carefully and confirm them.

Assign new password

For safety reasons we ask you to change your password here.

Cancel

Privacy Policy

Loteri Cymru CIC (“we” and “our”) understands that you care how information about you is used and shared. We value your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.  Save as set out in this policy, we will not share or sell your information to any third parties. We are committed to ensuring your privacy and protecting the data we hold about you for the purposes of managing the Loteri Cymru Lottery (“Lottery”). 

1.      This notice sets out our Privacy Policy (“Policy”).


2.      This Policy establishes the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through various sources which include, but are not limited to our website and mobile apps, will be processed by us.

We may need to update this Policy from time to time, so please check back regularly. Whenever the Policy is amended, we will publish an updated version on our website.

By using our website or apps, contacting our customer service centre, buying tickets for the Lottery or entering other games we may offer from time to time (“Lottery Services”), you are confirming that you accept and consent to the practices detailed in this Policy and that we may use your data in accordance with its terms.

3.      We are regulated by the Gambling Commission under licence no. 000-044171-R-323217-003.  We are committed to handling your personal data securely and confidentially. This Policy together with our Terms & Conditions (available at www.loteri.cymru/terms-and-conditions) ensure that we operate in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable legislation. We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.      Your Information

 We collect personal data and other information about you when:

●      you register/open a player account with us;

●      you add a registered payment method to your player account;

●      you download an app from us;

●      you access any Lottery Services;

●      you access your player account;

●      you open or click on an email sent by us; or

●      you correspond with us on social media, via phone, email or otherwise.

The data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, username and password, answers to security questions, telephone number, date of birth and financial details.

In addition to the above, we may collect technical data from you when you visit our website or use our app, such as the number given to your computer or device on the internet, known as an Internet Protocol address, browser type and version, time zone setting, geolocation, browser plug-in types and versions, and your operating system and platform.

By accessing and using our website and apps we will also collect details of your interaction with the website or app, playing habits and history regarding Loteri Cymru games. Our Lottery Services use cookies and similar tracking devices to operate, personalise and enhance their performance and to distinguish you from other users.  For more detail on our use of cookies policy.

We also work closely with third parties including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, email service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies. We may receive personal data about you from them.

2.      How We Use Your Information 
 

The information we collect enables us to:

●      set up and run your account;

●      provide, monitor and improve our Lottery Services;

●      enable you to play our games online and in any app;

●      notify you if you win and process the payment of any prizes due;

●      notify you about any changes or information relating to your account, or changes to our services;

●      check that you are entitled to use your debit card, if you have provided one, and/or set up a direct debit;

●      ensure that our website, Lottery Services and any apps are optimised to provide you with the best player experience;

●      comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities, such as ensuring you are aged 16 or over, verifying the accuracy of the information you provide and also delivering responsible gaming;

●      carry out research and obtain feedback from you;

●      tailor the marketing and other communications you receive; and

●      send you product information, offers and promotional messages about the Lottery  Services, updates on good causes and/or information from S4C according to your message preferences.

If you call our customer support team, your call may be recorded. We use these recordings for training and quality management purposes. Recordings can also help us to resolve queries and complaints more quickly.

We are required by law to retain the personal data that you provide us with for a specific period after playing the Lottery and/or after we close your player account.  All personal data is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  We will not hold your information for any longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfill our legal obligations.

We are keen to ensure that all of the personal data that we hold about you is accurate. If you believe that the data we hold about you may be inaccurate, please update your information in your player account, or send an email to help@loteri.cymru or call our customer support team on 0330 311 0311.

3.      Securing Your Information


The security of your player account is important to us. We have technical and operational security policies in place to protect the personal data that we collect, use and store, against unauthorised access or disclosure, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or loss. 

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information while in transit over the internet, for example when you are completing forms on our website or updating your personal information.

Please be aware that the sending of information through the internet is not completely secure.  We do not guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to and from the Lottery Services over the internet, and by using the Lottery Services you accept the inherent security implications of using the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.  For your own privacy protection, we encourage you not to include sensitive information (such as financial information) in any email or text communication you may send to us.  

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. It is your responsibility to keep your login details secure.  If you suspect or know that someone else has had unauthorised access to your player account, you must tell us promptly and change your user ID and/or password. 

4.      Sharing Your Information 

There are a number of circumstances when we will share your personal data, including as follows:

●     with banks or payment providers for the purpose of processing financial transactions and/or setting up a direct debit;

●     with authentication agencies for verifying your details and account eligibility;

●     in order to comply with the terms of our gaming licence, such as with the Gambling Commission;

●     when we are required by law or other regulations to do so, such as with the police or other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities;

●     with third party data processors for the purposes of developing marketing campaigns, such as email;

●     with our commercial partners S4C and S4C Digital Media Limited (“SDML”) unless you have opted out of receiving messages from S4C and SML as part of the registration process, or subsequently. S4C and SDML will store and use your personal data in accordance with their own privacy policy  and shall use your data for general marketing purposes.

In addition to the above, we work with a number of trusted business partners, including third party analytics providers and advertising networks, who use information to track and analyse user behaviour or deliver targeted advertising. These business partners cannot access your personal information; they access cookies in your browser when you visit our website and advertising identifiers in mobile apps. This information remains anonymous and does not identify you as an individual.

5.      Managing Your Information

You can manage your privacy settings, email preferences, update your personal details and change your password at any time through your player account.

By signing up to our services you agree that we can contact you with messages relating to the Lottery, Hanfod Cymru and S4C, unless you opt out during the registration process, or subsequently. All emails will be clearly marked as being sent by us or S4C as appropriate.

You can update and change your marketing preference selections and opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us or S4C at any time by going to your player account and updating your profile page.

You can also opt-out of receiving e-newsletters or other email communications by following the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of the relevant emails. Please note that even if you opt out of marketing communications, we still need to be able to contact you by email or telephone with customer service information, or operational information about your player account or the Lottery. 

You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you, and to request a copy of it. To make a subject access request, please contact our customer service team.  Please note that any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We will store your personal data for as long as you have an open player account, after which we will delete your personal data from our system.  This does not apply to any information we are obliged to store for regulatory reasons, such as financial information.

6.      Cookies

To enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide personalised features to you, we use cookies. When you first visit our website we ask you to accept our use of cookies. You can review our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

If you wish, you can prevent your browser from using cookies by altering its privacy settings. If you need further information, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by third party advertising, otherwise known as online behavioural advertising, visit: Youronlinechoices.